MEDAL FINAL
REPORT & RESULTS
Members Only
Diary Event

bigpic
The Medal Final for all players who qualified by winning their Class in the Monthly and Midweek Medals and the Spring, Summer and Autumn Meetings during the season was played over Friday and Saturday.

The Scratch Medal was retained by 2017 winner Craig McGann with one under par 68 with 15 pars, a bogey at 12 and birdies at 4 and 6.

The First Class Medal went to Colin Graham (7), who had only qualified in the last medal, on 70, highlighted by a birdie 3 at 15.

Andrew McGregor (13) took the Second Class on 70 with Robert Turnbull (27) winning the Third Class on 71.

In the Medal run alongside the Medal Final Craig McGann won the Scratch Class on 68.

The First Class was won by John Brailsford (10) on 68 including a birdie 3 at 10. Colin Thomson (11) was second on 69 and BIH, including a birdie at 10, than Jim Walker (9) who birdied the first but suffered from a triple bogey at 13. Fourth place went to Sivan Isaacs (10) who had 69 on Friday, when the CSS was 69 but on Saturday went up to 70, and BIH thanks to a birdie at 18 than Colin Graham (7) and Terry Kettlewell (8) who both bogeyed 18.

Billy Wilson (12) won the Second Class on 68 with birdies at 1, 3 and 18. Three players then returned 69 but second place went to Hamish Donald (14) with BIH, despite an ugly 6 at 16, ahead of Joe Holden (14) who was one under par after 5 and Scott Hamilton (13) who had a triple bogey at 14.

Despite a 10 at the 5th Matthew Pittam (21) won the Third Class on 67. Runner up was Douglas Whyte (18) on 68 highlighted by a birdie at 15. Richard Lyons (19) was third on 69 with Robert Turnbull (27) fourth on 71 and BIH than Jim Montgomery (22).

Ken Wilkie had a hole in one at 14 which wins him his second watch from HOWDIDIDO.

Although the main competitions are complete there will be a Stableford Counting competition for the next two Fridays and Saturdays before the Winter Ringer starts on Saturday 27th October.

Details of all prizewinners for the season are now displayed on the noticeboards and the winners are encouraged to attend the Annual Prizegiving on Saturday 27th October at 8.00pm.

MEDAL FINAL
Fri 05-Oct & Sat 06-Oct 2018

ENTRIES 15/126 = 141 CSS 69/70 SSS 69

PLAYER GR H/C NET
SCRATCH
1 CRAIG MCGANN 68
First Class
1 JOHN BRAILSFORD 78 10 68 (-2)
2 COLIN THOMSON 80 11 69 (-1)BIH
3 JIM WALKER 78 9 69 (-1)
4 SIVAN ISAACS 79 10 69 (0)BIH

Second Class
1 BILLY WILSON 80 12 68 (-2)
2 HAMISH DONALD 83 14 69 (-1)BIH
3 JOE HOLDEN 83 14 69 (-1)BIH
4 SCOTT HAMILTON 82 13 69 (-1)

Third Class
1 MATTHEW PITTAM 88 21 67 (-3)
2 DOUGLAS WHYTE 86 18 68 (-2)
3 RICHARD LYONS 88 19 69 (-1)
4 R TURNBULL 98 27 71 (1)BIH


Course Status
Currently open
17.10.2018 05:40
View Status
With the following restrictions: Preferred Lies
News
  • “Art of the Master Blender” Whisky Night
    newsthumbnail
    09.11.2018
  • Quiz Night October
    newsthumbnail
    26.10.2018
  • Captains End of Season Charity Dinner
    newsthumbnail
    19.10.2018
  • Easy Listening jazz Sunday afternoon
    newsthumbnail
    14.10.2018
  • MEDAL FINAL
    newsthumbnail
  • MacMillan Pink Golf Day
    newsthumbnail
  • Adult Junior Scramble Results
    newsthumbnail
Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.