CLUB CHAMP, KIRKLAND & DEWAR TROPHY
REPORT & RESULTS
Members Only
Diary Event

bigpic
Once again the golf course avoided the worst of the thunderstorms and lightening on Saturday to enable the Qualifying for the Club Championship to be completed over the weekend.

Leading Scratch Score was returned by Callum Davidson with 73/66, 139, the second round of 3 under par the best round of the weekend. Unfortunately Callum is not able to play in the match play rounds of the Championship. The runner up in the Scratch was defending Champion Steven Aitken on 141, 72/69 and a BSR than Course Manager Wes Saunders with 71/70.

The other Qualifiers for the Club Championship to be played on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday are Alan Lockhart, Allan Higgins, Chris Gater, Stuart Campbell, Rocco Purves, Allan Cowie, Craig Jackman, Craig McGann, Malcolm Scott, Brian Deakin, Harry Barton, Ross Miller, Ben Genese and Gordon Whitelaw. Qualifying score was 155.
Leading qualifier for the Kirkland Trophy , the Handicap Championship, was Iain Sneddon (13) on 132, 63/69. The other qualifiers for the Match Play on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday are Gavin Brown (12), Robert Paul (18), Robert Weir (14), James McIntosh (13), Bruce Gunn (20), Philip Castle (15), Ian Campbell (13), the defending Champion, Sandy Hepburn (15), Jim Montgomery (22), Alan Murray (8), Peter Bell (8), Ian Robertson (17), Scott Hamilton (13), Derek Wangert (10) and Bill McGahan (18). Qualifying score was 144 and Better Second Round.

Next Saturday is Championship Finals Day and members are encouraged to come along and give support to the various finalists.

In the medal run over the two days the winner of the Dewar Trophy for the best net score was Allan Higgins (6) on 132, 66/66, and a BSR than Iain Sneddon 63/69.

The First Class was won by Stephen Murray (5) on 133, 69/64 and BSR than Wes Saunders (4) 66/67. Third place went to Chris Gater (5) on 136, 68/68 with Ken Wilkie (4) fourth on 137, 69/68, and BSR than Rocco Purves (6), 68/69.

Iain Sneddon (13) had the consolation of winning the Second Class on 132, 63/69. Runner up was Gavin Brown (13) on 134, 66/68 with Robert Weir (15) third on 135, 70/65. James McIntosh (13) was fourth on 136, 68/68.

In the Third Class the winner was Robert Paul (20) on 135, 73/62 with Bruce Gunn (22) second on 136, 63/73. Phil Castle (17) was third on 137 with Jim Montgomery (22) fourth on 142, 72/70.

There was a good turn out for the June Midweek Medal.

In his first appearance for some time Callum Davidson took the Scratch honours with a 3 over par 72 with birdies at 15, 17 and 18, bogeys at 5 and 8 and double bogeys at 6 and 16.
Mick McGovern (11) won the First Class on 66 despite a triple bogey at 2 but with birdies at 6, 11 and 18. Runner up was Willie Turner (13) on 68 and BIH than John McClymont (11) who in turn had BIH than Tommy Allan (11).

The Second Class was won by Garry Aitken (20) on 67 and BIH than Ian MacLachlan (14). With his first success since joining Gari Jenkins (27) was third on 68 and BIH than Hal Mills (18).

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING
KIRKLAND TROPHY QUALIFYING
DEWAR TROPHY
SATURDAY 9th JUNE 2018
&
SUNDAY 10th JUNE 2018

ENTRIES 143/122 CSS 69/69 SS 69

GROSS H/C NET
SCRATCH
1 C DAVIDSON 73/66=139
2 S AITKEN 72/69=141BSR

First Class
1 S MURRAY 74/69=143 5 69/64=133BSR
2 W SAUNDERS 70/71=141 4 66/67=133
3 C GATER 73/73=146 5 68/68=136
4 K WILKIE 73/72=145 4 69/68=137BSR

Second Class
1 I SNEDDON 76/82=158 13 63/69=132
2 G BROWN 79/81=160 13 66/68=134
3 R WEIR 85/80=165 15 70/65=135
4 J P McINTOSH 81/81=162 13 68/68=136

Third Class
1 R PAUL 93/82=175 20 73/62=135
2 B GUNN 85/95=180 22 63/73=136
3 P CASTLE 92/79=171 17 75/62=137
4 R J MONTGOMERY 94/92=186 22 72/70=142

DEWAR TROPHY WINNER
A HIGGINS 72/72=144 6 66/66= 132BSR

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING 155
KIRKLAND TROPHY QUALIFYING 144BSR

MIDWEEK MEDAL
Wed 06-Jun 2018

ENTRIES 81 CSS 69 SSS 69

POS. PLAYER GR H/C NET
SCRATCH
1 CALLUM DAVIDSON 72

First Class
1 MICHAEL MCGOVERN 77 11 66
2 WILLIAM TURNER 81 13 68BIH
3 JOHN McCLYMONT 79 11 68BIH
4 TOMMY ALLAN 79 11 68

Second Class
1 GARRY AITKEN 87 20 67BIH
2 IAN MacLACHLAN 82 15 67
3 GARI JENKINS 95 27 68BIH
4 HAL MILLS 86 18 68

Course Status
Currently open
20.06.2018 04:58
News
  • Ladies Results
    newsthumbnail
  • CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2018
    newsthumbnail
  • Club Championship Finals Day Line Up
    newsthumbnail
  • Ladies Craig Cup & Hastie Trophy Semi Final Draw
    newsthumbnail
  • DNGC Strokeplay 2018 Results
    newsthumbnail
  • CLUB CHAMP, KIRKLAND & DEWAR TROPHY
    newsthumbnail
  • DNGC Corporate Day Results
    newsthumbnail
  • DNGC Masters Texas Scramble
    newsthumbnail
Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.